Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL - Full, Simple, Transaction Logs

Posted on 2010-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've been doing some research on SQL and have already asked some SQL related questions in this forum.  The more research I do seems to lead to more questions.

Let's say your db is in full recovery mode and you take daily full backups.  I understand ideally you take transaction log backups once per hour (depending on your environment).  For arguments sake, what if you backup the transaction log once a day.  Then, for restore purposes, could you only go back to the full backup and the last backup of your Tlog?
0
Comment
Question by:Kram80
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 252 total points
ID: 34123176
you can restore the full backup, and then apply as much of that transaction log backup as you wish.

the only issue is that you will only have that single transaction log backup, so basically, you risk to loose ALL the changes done since the full backup until the transaction log backup is done.
however, if you have a " disaster ", you might not have the chance to do another t-log backup ... and there goes a full day of work.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JimFive
JimFive earned 248 total points
ID: 34124687
There are two issues.

The first, mentioned by angelIII is that of data recovery.  The other issue is that, in Full recover mode,  the transaction log continues to grow until it is backed up.  In a busy database the log file can get very large in one day.
--
JimFive
0