[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

svchost.exe 0x00db5759

Posted on 2010-11-12
13
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I get this error when i load in to windows usually at the welcome screen before i login sometimes just after the desktop populates. I have cleaned the machine thoroughly and found nothing. im not sure what this is caused by google finds next to nothing on it and the evenlogs are very vague. any ideas? this is a dell optiplex 360.
0
Comment
Question by:smartsystemsinc
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34122874
Start>run>EventVwr.MSC

System log, look for any errors reported by the Service Control Manager. Might give some insight.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34122882
Autoruns
http://live.sysinternals.com/autoruns.exe

Post a .arn log file if you like, so we can see whats set to run at startup.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DEVLitehouse
ID: 34122974
Without more information about the error I couldn't tell you what your exact error is. But here's a tip that seems to have helped many users that had this, and similar errors on startup.

http://www.ehow.com/how_4480978_fix-application-error-windows-xp.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 34122987
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 34123027
I have attached a text version aswell as the .arn from autoruns.exe afew look suspect but here they are.
AutoRuns.txt
AutoRuns.arn
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 34123037
i have done the repair install whiched fixed all errors but this one.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34123281
svchost is normally started by system services. run msconfig -> services tab -> hide all microsoft services checked -> disable all. Restart and see if that changes anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 34123760
ok i have done as shareefhuddle has recommended no change the error still pops up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 34124028
ok i noticed while examining the eventlogs that in the system logs i found a an error stating the that windows image aquisition WMI service hung at startup could this be the cause?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ShareefHuddle earned 1500 total points
ID: 34124380
Yes it very well could be. You can put service in disabled and see if msg goes away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 34124680
BINGO!! that was it now my next question is that service nessicary. or rather will it be needed for use of some feature in the future?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 34124685
or can i rebuild/reinstall that service easily?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 34125294
Turns out that there is a key in the reg. hkeylocalmachine/system/currentcontrolset/services/tsisvc i changed the start value to 2 and presto the wmi service works. thank you for your help as always
0