Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Standard error of Y (linear regression) calculation in Excel

Posted on 2010-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

I was wondering if there is an excel function or add in that makes it easy to calculate the SE of Y?
I have been unable to find one online but I imagine that a macro function to calculate it would be possible.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NAB015
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DEVLitehouse
ID: 34122873
I was able to find a tutorial on this. Hope it's what you're looking for.
http://phoenix.phys.clemson.edu/tutorials/excel/regression.html
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34123265
If you look at the LINEST function in the on-line help, it is capable of returning both the regression coefficients as well as the standard error of the y estimate.

1) Select a block of cells with 5 rows and n+1 columns, where n is the number of independent variables. The next step assumes you select two columns (1 independent variable).
2) Array-enter a formula like:
=LINEST(B2:B20,A2:A20,TRUE,TRUE)                  B2:B20 is the y-values, A2:A20 is the x-values
To array-enter the formula, hold the Control and Shift keys down, then hit Enter. Release all three keys. Excel will respond by adding curly braces around the formula.

The second value in the third row is the standard error of the y-estimate.

The STEYX function will return the standard error of the y-estimate directly.

The sample workbook shows an example of both LINEST and STEYX
StandardErrorQ26611423-.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAB015
ID: 34128481
DEV: Your link was not very helpful. But thank you for your effort.

Byundt. I can't seem to get this to work with multiple X's.
Maybe you could provide an example that uses multiple x's.

Thank you for both of your work.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NAB015
ID: 34131070
Thank you.
0