Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting to VirtualBox image from macosx

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a Virtualbox image with RedHat installed with Oracle 11.2 installed.

I have SQLPLus installed as a client on macosx

I am trying to connect via SQLplus to Oracle in the image.

I've added this rule to the image config to map the traffic thru

<Forwarding name="tns" proto="1" hostip="127.0.0.1" hostport="1521" guestport="1521"/>

Why cant I connect to this?  Its driving me crazy!!!

Thanks for any help
B
0
Comment
Question by:BarryMcGillin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34126481
127.0.0.1 is nonrouteable address. it will not work between two systems...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BarryMcGillin
ID: 34129213
So the vm is on the macbookpro. I want to be able to connect to without being on a network, hence local loopback address
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 1000 total points
ID: 34129369
Loopback is just that. It loops back to the mac if used in the host and it loops back to the Rad Hat system if used in the guest. The guest must have some kind of network connectivity if the host is to interact with it.
It might be that you can configure a network interface on the guest which is only visible to the host, then use that.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 34130710
you need to set up host-only networking....
0