Solved

DNS Resolution

Posted on 2010-11-12
7
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an ASA 5520 that clients connect through VIA VPN. The DNS server is set on the ASA and the client machines show this entry in IPCONFIG. 2 of the 250 client machines are resolving internal server names to an IP address that is not mine. The address is  208.73.210.29. No matter what I ping resolves to this address whether their connected to VPN or not. If I ping the servers IP address I get the correct responce. This only happens when name resolution is involved. One system is XP and the other is Win7. I have flushed their DNS.
0
Comment
Question by:aeldredge
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bclevlnd
ID: 34123771
Have you checked their machines for an errant hosts file?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeldredge
ID: 34124029
I checked the Host file and nothing there. Another odd thing is if they leave the office and connect from their home everything works and resolves like it should.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bclevlnd
ID: 34124074
I have seen where there can be another file (can't remember the exact name, sorry) that is created if they have used the Windows network setup wizard that will FUBAR resolution.  It will be in the same place as the HOSTS file.  It makes entries so the machine will work correctly from that network, but nowhere else.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MrNiss99
ID: 34125548
I believe bclevlnd is talking about the lmhosts that uses netbios for resolution here is an article on that http://support.microsoft.com/kb/102725

If you client machines are connecting fine out side of the office, I would check your internal dhcp settings to make sure that your clients are recieving the right dns information.

Just a thought, hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bclevlnd earned 500 total points
ID: 34140324
No, it wasn't the lmhosts file.  It was an ICS created file.  If they have run the ICS wizard, it will cause problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeldredge
ID: 34147356
I'm still at a loss on this. We upgraded the XP system to WIN7 and that took care of it for that system but the other system is already WIN7. I can't find any files in the ETC folder with any entries that would cause this. Does anyone have any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeldredge
ID: 34240651
The local network connection was set as a public network which caused Win7 to lock down the connection. Than you for you replies.
0