Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Truncate Numeric Fld

Posted on 2010-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a SQL Tbl with the fld  LOBtotal which is Numeric 18,2. I want to truncate the decimal so that a number that currently displays as 178.55 looks like 178. I do not wish to round. I simply want to drop everything starting with the decimal.
0
Comment
Question by:mburk1968
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nathan Riley earned 2000 total points
ID: 34123026
select cast(LOBtotal as int)
from table
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 34123035
select floor(LOBtotal)
0