Solved

WSUS on Remote Users

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there a way to configure a client who connects to the network Remotely  to get approvals for UPDATES from the internal WSUS server but download the updates from the Microsoft server?
0
Comment
Question by:RadiallAdmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piji
ID: 34123349
if using VPN will be able to do it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jgutz20
ID: 34123705
you could set these in the Group Policy, if there is only a single or couple users, they could have their own OU to apply these settings to such as to not affect the local domain users and the WSUS Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadiallAdmin
ID: 34123831
I use group policy now to deploy the WSUS. But the problem is I cannot figure out which settings I use to get it to be authorized internally from My WSUS server and download from Windows update.  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34125554
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadiallAdmin
ID: 34137865
Hello Thank you for your comments.  My goal is to have WSUS supply updates to local machines but for remote machines to have them get there updates from Microsoft.  So I am clear it seems that I cannot have both.  It is either all machines get their updates from WSUS or Microsoft.

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 34138057
You can have both, but you would need to install a Replica WSUS server. The main WSUS server would store the updates locally and the Replica server would be used to point the clients you want to direct to Microsoft to. The Replica server would inherit the approval rules set on the main.
0