?
Solved

Can't install Windows XP on Dell Inspiron 910

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
2,282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Dell Inspiron 910 (Mini 9) without optical drive.  I need to clean install Windows XP, and am trying to use an external DVD-RW drive which has never had a problem before on either Windows or Mac machines.  The initial part of the install goes smoothly, it detects it in BIOS, it goes through the text-based part fine, but once it restarts into the graphical interface, it immediately says that it cannot find the file 'asms' and do I want to point it to an alternate location.  The location it is looking in is CdRom0\I386, with no other options.  If I hit cancel, it says it cannot continue and reboots.  I have tried 2 separate Dell Windows XP install discs.

What can I do to get Windows XP installed?
0
Comment
Question by:FlameMoth
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 34123042
Are you using the original Dell Inspiron 910 OEM CD?

I believe that is critical.

I take it that the notebook boots from whatever CD you are using in the external DVD??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FlameMoth
ID: 34123140
Yes it is the CD that came with the computer, but there is nothing special about it (at least on the label), it is a regular Dell Windows XP Home Edition OEM CD.  I can install Windows 7 perfectly on it from the same DVD drive, but I need XP.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34123228
It sounds like the USB drivers for either the internal usb controller or your dvd-rom aren't installed. You may need to use something like nlite to rebuild a install cd with the drivers already installed. Or you can try installing an internal CD/DVD rom.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 500 total points
ID: 34123241
You said clean install so you have deleted the old partion and formatted with NTFS I believe.
MS has a dco for doing an upgrade or re-install at:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311755 so i am not sure that will help.  but check the statement:  "This issue may occur if the Setup program cannot communicate with the CD-ROM drive".
I would try cleaning the laser eye on your DVD-RW with a que tip and alcohol.  Also clean the CD with a clean cotton cloth moving from the center to the edge.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 34123315
When it complains at you that it can't find it in CdRom0\I386, just tell it to look in d:\I386  (assuming your CDROM is drive D:).

I bet it'll work just fine...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:FlameMoth
ID: 34123901
The Microsoft article worked if I formatted with FAT32, which is fine for what we need.  Thanks!
0