Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Corporate personalized signatures for all staff on varied clients (Software and Hardware)

Posted on 2010-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
Our corporation would like to implement consistent personalized signatures for all staff on all appliances used to manage email.

The clients are:
- Outlook 2010 on corporate PC's
- Outlook Web Client
- Blackberry (varied models)
- iPhone

We are currently running Exchange 2007 and will likely flip to Exchange 2010 soon.

Our first preference would be an out of the box solution but realize that is likely not possible on the Blackberry and iPhone.

Out second preference would be a 3rd party solution.

Finally if it requires custom development in Exchange then provide a high level view of the complexity and path to execute the customization (we would hire someone to do it)
0
Comment
Question by:Ted Bouskill
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Fee
Rick Fee earned 600 total points
ID: 34123106
Which Exchange 2010 you can setup personalized signatures with transport rules.    It will be a disclaimer that is custom.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124352.aspx 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tjiles
ID: 34123205
EndureKona is absolutly correct
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1400 total points
ID: 34123247

Hey Ted,

Exchange 2007 and 2010 both have built-in support via Transport Rules for email footers. Exchange 2010 improves upon this by adding dynamic footers/disclaimers - with these you can include variables which resolve to the sender's name/position/address/phone etc and ultimately customises their signature.

As this processing is performed in Transport Rules, it will apply to all email the users in your organisation send. Any email in 2007/2010 must pass through a Hub Transport server, so you can guarantee it will take effect no matter what device is used. It's fairly easy to roll out; you would have to define your requirements for the signatures, which groups of users receive which type of footer, obviously produce the text, then create appropriate rules with the necessary criteria to meet those requirements.

However, you'll run into issues when pushing the Exchange solution on a large scale. It doesn't scale enormously well; adding the signature and disclaimer to the very end of a long email chain rather than a user's reply is one problem.

There are some well-known alternatives. The one which springs to mind is Exclaimer, which has been going for years. Given that it's dedicated to this sort of thing you can expect the ability to do much more with it: http://www.exclaimer.com/products/mail-disclaimers/Default.aspx?gclid=CIPoqLT4m6UCFVhc4wodKSemIA. It's not all that expensive, even for larger networks, and a free trial is available so you can try it out in your lab first.

Hope this helps,

Matt
1
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Author Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 34123749
@tigermatt:  Our company is currently peaking about 2,500 users with seasonal staff then down to about 2,000 the rest of the year.  However, the company is in acquisition mode and it could grow.  Would that be too much for the disclaimer rules even with the 3rd party product?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1400 total points
ID: 34125727

No, it shouldn't be.

Exclaimer is one of those products you're more likely to find in a large corporate environment. Exchange's built-in support is great for small users, but it doesn't scale for lots of different disclaimers by user group, varying legal and compliance requirements, images in signatures (you could add an HTML image reference in the Exchange 2010 version I suppose) and so on. Exclaimer was designed to plug all these gaps, so you're quite likely to find it in large corporate environments where it does scale very well.

The only downside to your number of users is you can't get an onscreen quote for 1000+ users - you'll need to phone them up. :)

They also have a very good support department if and when there are issues you need them to resolve.

Matt
0
 
LVL 51

Author Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 34126158
As an expert I've only asked two questions and this is the first one that was answered!

Thanks guys.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sharkit
ID: 38078246
Just to add there is a work around to force iOS devices like the iPhone and iPad to also send email in HTML format by doing the following on the iOS device:

iPhone Settings > Mail > Signature

Option 1 - Add HTML formatting to the existing text "Sent From My iPhone".
Select the text (Select All, or some of the text)
On the menu that appears, press the > (right arrow), and select the BiU (bold/italics/underline) button.  Select one (or more) of those and now HTMl formatting will work.

Option 2 - If you do not want "Sent From My iPhone"
Insert a full stop/period. Highlight that and add formatting to it via the method described in Option 1.
0