Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

InfoPath not opening in browser

Posted on 2010-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I have an InfoPath form in a forms library that refuses to open up in a browser.  I have checked the setting for that Form Library and "Display as Web Page" has been selected.  I checked with our Farm Administrator and he verified for me that "Allow users to browser-enabled form templates" and "Render form templates that are browswer-enabled by users" are checked.

The weird thing is that when I modify that view and add the column "Name (linked to document with edit menu)" to the view, all of the sudden the form opens up in a browser.  

Adding to the confusion is that on one machine, I have InfoPath 2003 installed and no matter what column has been selected or not, the InfoPath form in the forms library opens up in a browswer.  However, on a different machine, I have InfoPath 2007 installed, and the behavior occurs that I have described above in the first paragraph

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:yechan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 34123519
what happens on a computer which does not have Infopath installed?

By default IPFS opens in InfoPath if it is available.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yechan
ID: 34123585
Hi Clayfox,

I cannot tell because the Marine Corps installed either InfoPath 2003/7 on all machines.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 34123604
so then why do you care if it opens in the browser?  If everyone has IP then they can complete the form.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
infin8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34137130
The problem could be with the Compatibility settings on the Form itself.

If you can tell me what version of InfoPath you guys are using to develop the form, then I can give you some instructions on specific things to check within the forms configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yechan
ID: 34138419
The only that seems to be consistent is that when InfoPath 2007 has been installed, the InfoPath form will not open up in a browser unless "Name (linked to document with edit menu)" has been selected.  However, when InfoPath 2003 has been installed, that InfoPath form will open up in a browser no matter what.

From what I was told is that the Form was created in 2007 but I will confirm.
0