Solved

Catalyst 4900M route to different default gateways based on vlan?

Posted on 2010-11-12
7
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm looking at core switches, and the Cisco Catalyst 4900M is probably what I can afford.
I want to use it to route traffic amoung vlans.

I have 2 internet connections, and I want internet-destined traffic for vlans 3-5 to go out internet connection A,
and internet-destined traffic for vlans 6-10 to go out internet connection B.

I think the way I would do this is to specify a specific default gateway for each vlan.
Can the Catalyst 4900M do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:luchianoduckman
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:avilov
ID: 34123521
you probably also have firewall(s) and/or router(s) on the packets path. you can do all what you want easily on either of them
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 34123575
i don't know if this is something that can be done, regardless of how many vlans they all use one default gateway, you might have to configure the switch as follows:

put connection A from the router to the 4900m into one vlan and connection B into another vlan but do not give the vlans IP addresses, instead they will be used as flow through interfaces for the internet traffic being provided to hosts in those respective vlans. maybe it's something you can accomplish with access-list rules and groups on that switch.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rochey2009 earned 500 total points
ID: 34128093
hi,

you may be able to do policy based routing.

set up an access list to identify which traffic you want to send to the Internet and from which subnets.

create access list which matches the source address and traffic type of the subnet for vlan x that you want to route out of a particular internet gateway.

create a route-map X which matches the access list and use the set ip next-hop to point to whichever internet router you want to route to.

on the IP interface for vlan x enable policy based routing e.g. ip policy route-map X

Have a look at the following for more information on PBR.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a008009481d.shtml
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:luchianoduckman
ID: 34195247
Thanks for the input so far.
I also have a Cisco 2821 router, a spare 1941, and a spare 1841.  Would it be easier to accomplish this using one of these routers?  Ulitmately the goal is simply to have internet-bound traffic to be routed out a different internet connection  based on which vlan it's coming from.  So if necessary I can use one or all of these routers to accomplish this.  I was hoping that maybe I could just use the 4900M to do it all, but if not that's ok.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rochey2009
rochey2009 earned 500 total points
ID: 34195468
Hi,

You should be able to do PBR on the 4900M.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34488492
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0