Solved

track disk usage per directory over time - produce html report with graphs. - send warnings by email

Posted on 2010-11-12
7
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm looking for a solution to allow me to monitor disk usage of folders over time, and report on such, preferably with html output including a graph of size against time for each monitored directory.

it'd be useful if it emailed me when the disk got to 80% 90% and 99% usage, but that can be fairly easily scripted, so it's not an essential feature.

Ideally I'm looking for a FOSS solution. GPL or better (L-GPL, Apache, BSD) licensing is preferred.

thanks for looking :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Wibble_
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
davidsaliba earned 125 total points
ID: 34123442
I believe this can help you with most of the things you need to monitor disk usage :
http://kdirstat.sourceforge.net/

enjoy

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wibble_
ID: 34123613
Aah, forgot to mention that this is a headless centos server.. so I really need something that can output a pdf or html

:-)

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 125 total points
ID: 34124116
Is disk space the only thing you want to monitor?

I use Nagios in conjunction with PNP (which produces HTML and PDF graphs).
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 125 total points
ID: 34125468
I find it easiest to use snmp with cacti:

http://www.cacti.net/
http://forums.cacti.net/about35231.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:expert_tanmay
expert_tanmay earned 125 total points
ID: 34128849
du -h folder_path displays you the disk usage of all files and folders in folder_path.
df -h will display you used and available space in disk partitions.

You can cron du -h and direct the resuls to a file. Then use mutt [http://www.mutt.org/] a command line email client to mail you the file contents. Further use excel you can maintain a history as well as  create any type of graph you wish..

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wibble_
ID: 34128862
I found monit (http://mmonit.com/monit/) which fills all the requirements and more (if you use the home folder plugin)

Thanks for the suggestions guys. I'll split the points, although monit is definately the way to go :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wibble_
ID: 34128865
Thanks for the suggestions guys. I'll split the points, although monit is definately the way to go :-)
0