[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Laptop XPS M1530, Speakers on the laptop not working

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The speakers that are built on the laptop do not work, but headphones work.  I have updated the BIOS to latest version.
0
Comment
Question by:aacrz
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alpharom
ID: 34123414
check the settings in windows.

i have a dell studio, if you are using IDT HD Sound, it opens when you use both microphone and headphones,

check the settings in the IDT manager
0
 

Expert Comment

by:attbrowning
ID: 34123496
Do the speakers work when the headphones are unplugged?
Also, when you click on the sound icon in the system tray on the bottom right corner of the screen, open the mixer and check if the volume is lowered for the speakers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrz
ID: 34123539
Built in Speakers do not work, regardless of any combinations.  
Headphones work when they are plugged into the laptop.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 34124216
That does seem to be a speaker problem rather than software.

I'd expect the speakers to work when the headphones are disconnected and not to work when the phones are connected.

You could confirm this by booting from a Live Linux CD such as Ubuntu http://www.ubuntu.com/  If the problem still occurs then it is a speaker problem.  Possibly a loose or bad connection.
0