Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to excract svg code from Adobe SVG Viewer 3.03 by script?

Posted on 2010-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I'm i a desperate situation - must use IE8 with Adobe viewer to handle SVG image.
 I'm modifying SVG image in it acessing its DOM by ECMA/Java script works OK.
But now I need to extract XML code of the changed image by script and send it to even a cgi gateway for making a transformation, something like:

var mydesiredXMLcode=myEmbedDoc.documentElement.innerHTML   which works in other browsers such as FF.

Have no idea how to do it, neither google does...

Thx


0
Comment
Question by:Ccamel1
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BitBlitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35133465
Unlike full browsers the Adobe plugin doesn't treat SVG documents as HTML5 documents.  That it is supports only the SVG specification, not any HTML support like innertHTML.

However, SVG documents *are* DOM documents, so you can create what you want by walking the DOM with firstChild, nextSibling, etc.

E.g. var myXML = SerializeNode(myEmbedDoc.firstChild);

You have you write serializeNode and prefix the XML result with the <?xml> instruction.


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35422458
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0