Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook/Exchange 2007 password promtp when offline

Posted on 2010-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have clinet getting prompted for his domain password in outlook 2007 when he takes his notebook home. When he is in the office he does not get prompted. The notebook is part of the domain and he logs in with his proper credentials when in or out of the office. Any suggestions appreciated?
0
Comment
Question by:linknetworks
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jgutz20
ID: 34123671
So unless your doing exchange over HTTP, The client would need to establish a VPN connection to access the Exchange email, is this the case?  Or do you mean they are unable to access the offline version as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:linknetworks
ID: 34123752
Not wanting to connect at all. Just wanting to use the offiline cached files. The client has pop emal at a third party, so they don't need to connect to exchange when out of the office. Everthing works fine if he cancels the login prompt.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpravinreddy
ID: 34123902
Ideally you should find the Work Offline option under the File menu, if you check/select it, then it won't prompt for password unless you go to the menu again and uncheck the Work Offline option.

But if you are not able to find this option then follow these steps -
You can specify whether Microsoft Outlook should prompt you to choose between working online or offline with your Microsoft Exchange account, or always start in online mode when your Exchange mailbox is available.

1.On the Tools menu, click Account Settings.
2.On the E-mail tab, click your Exchange account, and then click Change.
3.Click More Settings.
4.On the General tab, under When starting, select Manually control connection state.

If you select Manually control connection state  then  when Outlook starts, you will be prompted to choose whether to work online or offline. This option provides you with the ability to work offline, even if a connection to Exchange is available.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 34125251
The setup(http://connect) wizard in SBS2008 sets up the RPC over HTTP method for downloading email automatically.
While logged onto the domain the usernamme and password are applied automatically (In the office)
While outsie of the private network for security reasons you are prompted for credentials. The need to be domain\user and password. If the correct ports are open on your network a user will be able to securely download emails from anywhere in the world. Neat feature. (You do need an active internet connection)
You can turn off the RPC over HTTP: Open outlook> Tools>Account settings>highlight your exchange account>change>more settings>connection>untick: Connect to MS Exchange using HTTP  Finish the wizard.
Outlook will work in office as expected.
Or use the outlook client in offline mode as suggested above.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Husseinabbas
ID: 34125753
do you have the latest rollup updates on your exchange 2007? check that please
0
 

Author Comment

by:linknetworks
ID: 34140268
Just wondering about the offline mode. Shouldn't this just happen automatically? I have plenty of clients using notebooks who do not get prompted for the domain credentials when they take their notebooks off-site.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 2000 total points
ID: 34140392
You only get propmpted for Credentials if you use "RPC over HTTP" to download email.
See my previous post.
Olaf
0