Solved

Missing Outlook Mail folder- Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-11-12
7
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi. A client is missing a folder that is part of his mailbox. I think it may somehow be hidden.

It does not appear to have moved to another folder or into an archive folder. The company uses Exchange 2007 and the user has Outlook 2007.

I attempted to restore the mailbox from tape to a temporary user/mailbox I created. I used CA Arcserve 12 document level backup. The missing folder was listed as one of the folders on the backup. However, after the restore, the new user's box had all other folders except for the missing one.

Is there a way to search for this folder somehow, unhide it or otherwise recover?

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sslomo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This is a known bug in outlook 2007 , try the following:

http://desigeek.com/blog/amit/2007/01/17/solved-case-of-the-invisible-folder-in-outlook-and-exchange/

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
Comment Utility
Did you check if the folder is visible using Outlook Web Access?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
Comment Utility
please try rr1968 suggestion first.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sslomo
Comment Utility
Not visible in OWA.

When I try MFCMAPI, I get an error expanding the Mailbox-User

Error:
Code: MAPI_E_FAILONEPROVIDER == 0x8004011D
Function CallOpenMsgStore( lpMAPISession, (ULong_PTR)m_hWnd, lpEntryID, uFlags, (LPDB*) IppMAPIProp)
File .\MainDlg.cpp

Line 350
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
Comment Utility
If you don't have the folder in OWA, then the problem is not in outlook.
The restore might not have completed successfully.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
Comment Utility
are  you using Arcserve 12 sp2 or sp1?
try do update software and restore again..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sslomo
Comment Utility
Gladin,

Thank you.   I was running MFCMAPI as the admin. I needed to make sure I had full mailbox rights to the user account. After that I was able to turn off the Hidden attribute on the folder.  I can now see it in OWA. I am waiting for confirmation that the user can see it in Outlook, but at least I know it is there.


Thanks again.

Steve
0