Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I List Active Directory Computers' operating system property using Powershell

Posted on 2010-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to list Operating Systems of all Computers in Active Directory using PowerShell. Could you provide an exact script for it.
0
Comment
Question by:certuran
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 34123595
Take a look at this question I helped with

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Powershell/Q_26194877.html

I used adfind in my example but you can see that Chris used the Quest powershell cmdlets.

You can also see example 4 in the get-qacomputer help   http://wiki.powergui.org/index.php/Get-QADComputer#EXAMPLE_1

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34124146
The command you would want to use in

Get-qadcomputer -sizelimit 0 | select-object name, operatingsystem
0
 

Author Comment

by:certuran
ID: 34124497
This command "Get-qadcomputer -sizelimit 0 | select-object name, operatingsystem" did not give any result. What is Output file name?
And how can i pause the cmd mode in powershell?
By the way, the command you wrote above dear xxdcmast is a powershell command?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34124523
The command above is a powershell command but it utilizes the Quest powershell cmdlets.
http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:certuran
ID: 34124652
By the way adfind is great. easy and worked. And solved. :))
Do you have command guide dear mkline71.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34125361
a command guide for adfind?   Not really but look through the adfind help also he has a ton of great shortcuts

adfind -sc /? to see all those
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:certuran
ID: 34128097
I will discover about adfind more. thanks.
0