Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Aspire 5534 won't boot

Posted on 2010-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have an Acer Aspire 5534 laptop. When I press the power button, it lights up and the screen stays black for about 15-30 seconds, and then suddenly comes alive with the Acer splash screen for about 2 seconds, and then it suddenly shuts off and reboots itself in this viscious cycle.
Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:bendmoore
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 34123823
Do you get the windows boot screen or does it restart at post screen? if your computer restarts in cycle at boot time this might be an OS problems, if it happens at post time you have a problem that need to be fixed in a lab..
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 34124249
Number of possibles.

Overheating.  Check all vents are clear and fans are spinning freely.
Faulty motherboard or graphics chip.

Try removing the hard disk and booting like that and see what that does.  If the cycle still occurs then it isn't the hard disk at fault.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bendmoore
ID: 34124723
It was a faulty hard drive! That never even occurred to me. Thank you so much!
0