Solved

How do I set up a home wireless network

Posted on 2010-11-12
45
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I use window XP on my desk top and laptop, I have the desk top connected to the printer, I use to be able to print from my laptop wireless any were in my home, my laptop was maxed out so I reformatted the hard drive, now I can't seem to set up a wireless network. My desktop defaults to requesting me th create a network disk in drive A a floppy drive and I am not able to change it to any other drive. My laptop does not have a floopy Drive . Also I tried following the directions on both the desk top and lap top I think I have wireless networks set up on both is it better to delete those networks and start over and if so how do I find them
0
Comment
Question by:ChuckND
  • 18
  • 15
  • 9
  • +2
45 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckND
ID: 34123732
Hello, It's a plesure to meet you to
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34123787
Your router/firewall has Wireless, so your laptop should be able to see your Wireless Network. Is the wireless card turned on, on your laptop?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34123805
So you were able to print from the laptop before via wireless? If you just reinstalled windows you need to make sure you have all the drivers installed correctly. Click start - run - type devmgmt.msc hit enter

Do you see any ! in there?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 34123807
use your laptop drivers CD to install appropriate drivers for wireless or download them from the manufacturer site from a different computer that has Internet connection and copy to  a Disk-ON-Key
and install on your laptop..


0
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckND
ID: 34123998
My computers are wireless and working fine. I use to access my printer and shared files or drives from my laptop and now I am not able to do this
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckND
ID: 34124014
Currently I have three experts helping do you see all of the comments and what is the best way for me to respond
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34124023
Can you get online with the laptop now? Did you check the drivers as I mentioned above?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34124025
Are you able to see the name of your Wireless Network when you view available Wireless Networks? If so, do have the security key for connecting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckND
ID: 34124123
Yes I am on the laptop now and it is wireless
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckND
ID: 34124164
I do not use a key to access my wireless it is an unsecured wireless network. It was the only way I could get my laptop to reconize it
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34124171
But can you view your Wireless Network, can you see the name of your Wireless Network when you go to view available Wireless Networks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckND
ID: 34124190
Yes I can view my wireless Network
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34124199
Ok, so when you try to connect, does it ask you for a security key?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckND
ID: 34124235
No it doesn't ask for a key it just says that I am connecting to a unsecured network
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34124238
Ok so just to clear this up a bit and please correct me if I'm wrong...

The laptop IS connected to the wireless and you can browse the internet?

You can NOT print from the laptop?

If this is the case we should check and make sure you reinstalled that printer on the laptop.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34124263
So, when you try to connect are you able to connect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckND
ID: 34124292
I am on the laptop now and using it to talk to you wireless. If I connect the cable from the printer to the laptop I can print. Before I reformatted my hard drive I could print from my laptop anywhere in the house using the printer that was connected to my desktop. The printer driver is installed on my laptop
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34124332
What you need to do is download the driver for the printer and install this on your laptop.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34124340
Can you see the printer you are trying to print to under printers and faxes in control panel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckND
ID: 34124346
I will give it a try
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34124348
You can download the driver from the manufacturer's website.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34124352
Let me know if you have any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckND
ID: 34124356
yes it is there under printers and faxes do you still want me to download new driver from the internet
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34124368
right click on the printer, choose properties, choose print test page
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34124390
If you let me know the make and model of your printer I will provide the link for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckND
ID: 34124439
HP 1320, I printed a test page worked fine but the laptop is connected via cable to the printer at this moment. By the way I have another printer hp lazerjet 4000 that I use with my desktop. Once again before I reformatted I could select either printer and print from my laptop wirelessly. I don't think it is a printer problem I think I screwed up when I tried to set up my wireless network for file and printer sharing
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34124458
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34124488
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34124493
and here is a tutorial for setting it up on the network
http://www.ehow.com/how_6830485_network-laserjet-1320-printer.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34124494
You just need to install the drivers and the drivers and then you will be able to print wirelessly. I will be online if you need my help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34124519
Also, do you know how to connect onto your router? You will be able to check to see if your printer has an ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckND
ID: 34124590
my 1320 does not have an etherport connection just an USB and 120 volt plug in. I will try a new driver
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34124603
You can check this from the router. Because the printer is wireless, it has a wireless card. You will be able to tell from the DHCP on your Router if the printer is connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckND
ID: 34124670
I was on the phone sorry how do you do that
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34124672
I don't think the standard 1320 is a wireless printer with network capabilities, they have like 3 versions of the 1320. Is it possible that this was connected to the desktop and shared out?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34124703
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34124705
This is from a review
"The HP LaserJet 1320 includes both a contemporary USB 2.0 port and an old-fashioned parallel port, but as usual, you'll have to buy the cables separately. If you need to share the printer in a workgroup, you should either pay $100 more up front for the network-ready 1320n or consider the 1320nw, which at $549 (as of the review date) introduces a wireless 802.11b/g print server."
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckND
ID: 34124875
my 1320 and 4000 never were wireless they are connected to my desktop via printer cables. What I want to do is set up my wireless network so I can see and access my desktop from my laptop or access my laptop from my desktop. The printers work fine the problem started when I reformatted my hard drive on my laptop
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 34124916
On your desktop find out the computer name. You can do by going to the command prompt. Click Start > Run > and type cmd and click ok. You will then see a black window. In the black window type hostname and press enter, this will display the name of your desktop. From the laptop go to start > run > and type \\computer name and then click ok.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 34124933
You will be able to see the printers and you just right click on the printers and select connect. This will connect your laptop to the printers and you will be able to print.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34124937
Ok that is what I was getting at. After the reformat did you add the printer to the laptop with it directly connected? If so you need to add it as a network printer. I am assuming it is already set up that way on the desktop correctly and shared out. Use the add printer wizard and choose a network printer or a printer attached to another computer, see if you can see the 1320
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34125214
Is this working for you now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckND
ID: 34127635
Thanks!!!  its working, I had to leave yesterday before I could give your solution a try
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34840015
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0