[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to set conference room in Outlook to hide the meeting info

Posted on 2010-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are running Exchange 2007. I have been asked to set a conference room so that when someone looks at this CR that the meeting in it are not showing what the meeting tiles are.

they want the meeting info to be hidden from everybody but who set the meeting and maybe who is invited to the meeting.
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Freak
ID: 34124297
i do not have my lab at this moment, however, you can set Everyone or Anonymous with "Read" permissions and the person who will be creating the meeting should be the "Author". That would help.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rr1968 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34124586
Setting up Outlook:
Access the setup of Free/Busy publishing via Tools, Options, Preferences Tab, Calendar Options, Free/Busy Options
Go to permissions TAB and you can set the "default" permissions as none or whatever is relevant in your case.
0