[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to resolve Native code library failed to load.

Posted on 2010-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
4,157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My Java application when run thru the batch file, is throwing below error:

Native code library failed to load.
java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: no LBJNIWrappers in java.library.path


The same Java application, using Run configuration / target thru eclipse works fine. I do not even have LBJNIWrappers class used in any of the library jar.

How can I resolve it? I have kept the classpath identical in batch file as run configuration.

Thanks
Jasmin
0
Comment
Question by:MehtaJasmin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 34124007
These wrappers are placed in dll file. I'm not so familiar with eclipse, but in JIDEA when I start a program with "run" it shows the command line... so compare this command line with the one from your batch file.
probably you have to add this to your java command in your batch file -Dlibrary.path=/pathToTheDLLLibrary/yourDll.dll
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34124105
Print the value of this in the one that *does* work and see that it's the same in the other
System.out.println(System.getProperty("java.library.path"));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 34124765
ops, sorry, I missed java. so it should be
-Djava.library.path=/pathToTheDLLLibrary/yourDll.dll
also this could help you somehow:
http://www.inonit.com/cygwin/jni/helloWorld/load.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34125190
Its looking for the shared lib LBJNIWrappers (eg. dll on windows) and cannot find it
you need to copy that where it will find it
eg. in windows system directory on window, or in LD_LIBRARY_PATH in linux
0
 

Author Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 34136412
I have gone thru and apply all the possible solutions.  But its still not finding the LBJNIWrappers.

I printed the library thru the code when it runs fine with Eclipse
System.out.println("java.library.path :" + System.getProperty("java.library.path"));

It came up with below directory structure as far as windows libraries
C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\system32\WBEM;C:\WINDOWS\system32\nls;
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nls\ENGLISH;C:\WINDOWS\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0;
I added that in PATH variable of my batch file and used it in commans as shown below:

set PATH=.;%JAVA_HOME%\bin;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\system32\WBEM;C:\WINDOWS\system32\nls;C:\WINDOWS\system32\nls\ENGLISH
java -Djava.library.path="%PATH%" com.nex.fuelsale.NEXFuelSaleRSAEncryption %*1 %*2 %*3 %*4 %5


Also tried loading the library explicitly by adding
System.loadLibrary("LBJNIWrappers");
in main() method. But still getting this exception.

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: no LBJNIWrappers in j
ava.library.path
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.Runtime.loadLibrary0(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.System.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
        at com.nex.fuelsale.NEXFuelSaleRSAEncryption.main(Unknown Source)

I also have manually search thru whole C:\WINDOWS and other subdirectories of it to find the dll but this is not anywhere. So I am not sure where the Eclipse is picking up, how its working? and how the batch file is not working.

In a Run Configuration of Eclipse, I am not even adding any VM arguments at all. All it has is the just the jre6 set as a JAVA_HOME other than application libraries. Which I have it in batch file already.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34136636
>>It came up with below directory structure as far as windows libraries

And what about the non C:\Windows\* directories? They need to be on java.library.path too
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 34137031
CHEJ,

Thank you so much for pointing out the ignored part of the PATH. When java.library.path got printed I ignored all other directories thinking LBJNIWrappers.dll can not be anywhere. I went over all other directories from the path looking for that file and it was in "D:\product\10.1.3.1\OracleAS_3\BIN" directory where "D:\product\10.1.3.1\OracleAS_3" is set as ORACLE_HOME for my PC. This dll is Java JNI Wrapper layer for CST LockBox which got placed in that folder when the connection to RSA was occurred earlier. I was completely unaware of it. But Eclipse was picking up that directory from System PATH.

As soon as I placed that path it worked ! I infect remove all unnecessary WINDOWS path too. So here is my final path:

set PATH=.;%JAVA_HOME%\bin;C:\WINDOWS\system32;D:\product\10.1.3.1\OracleAS_3\BIN
java com.nex.fuelsale.NEXFuelSaleRSAEncryption %*1 %*2 %*3 %*4 %5

I don't even need to set VM argument explicitly --Djava.library.path because the executable is reading the library from PATH variable.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34137082
:)
0