Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Load Single Page From .tif file.

Posted on 2010-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am currently trying to write a .Tif image viewer in .NET and am running into problems with loading individual pages from the file.

Current Issues/Comments:
1) I know how to load an image from disk using the System.Drawing.Image.FromFile funciton. From there, I can set the Active frame of the image to get to the specific pages - however, this method means I have to load the entire image before traversing the pages. What I want is to just load say, page 2 from a file without having to load the entire file into memory first.
2) I'm currently using .NET. I know this may not be the best solution. If you know of a way for me to do it in another language please speak up.
3) One of my requirements here is that I either must write this from scratch or use a completely royalty free (for commercial) third party tool.

So to summarize, is there a way to load a single page from a .tif file? Idealy, I would assume I need to read the file into a stream, seek to the appropriate place and create the image (page) from that subset of the stream.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:PaperlessEnvironments
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jasonduan
ID: 34123913
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaperlessEnvironments
ID: 34147817
This code is pretty helpful but not exactly what I'm looking for. In his examples he is still loading the Image using the FromFile method.. for which my understanding is that this loads the entire image into memory.

Does anyone know of a way to only read in specific pages of a file. Maybe by somehow reading the header and then seeking to the position of the page in the file??
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
davesgonebananas earned 2000 total points
ID: 34151141
You could use the TiffBitmapDecoder class in WPF http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.media.imaging.tiffbitmapdecoder.aspx

Alternatively, you could use the third-party LibTiff - available in native .NET format http://bitmiracle.com/libtiff/
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaperlessEnvironments
ID: 34158332
OK, the TiffBitmapEncoder/TiffBitmapDecoder classes are awesome.

Here is what I'm showing in testing:
I have an 80 page tif file where I want to save out page 50 to a separate file...

Using GDI+ it takes 1.01 seconds
Using WPF it takes only 0.09 seconds

MUCH FASTER!!

Now for me to scrap GDI+ completely I need to figure out how to insert/delete pages from the source image. The code below is what I'm working with so far.. this is slow and prone to OOM error... there's got to be a better way. Any ideas?



Dim imageStreamSource As New FileStream(FileName, FileMode.Open, FileAccess.Read, FileShare.ReadWrite)
                Dim decoder As New TiffBitmapDecoder(imageStreamSource, BitmapCreateOptions.PreservePixelFormat, BitmapCacheOption.Default)

                Dim encoder As New TiffBitmapEncoder()

                For i As Integer = 0 To decoder.Frames.Count - 1
                    encoder.Frames.Add(BitmapFrame.Create(CType(decoder.Frames(i), BitmapSource)))
                Next

                imageStreamSource.Close()

                Dim stream As New FileStream(FileName, FileMode.Open)
                Dim sm As New System.IO.MemoryStream
                ImageToInsert.Save(sm, System.Drawing.Imaging.ImageFormat.Tiff)
                encoder.Frames.Insert(2, BitmapFrame.Create(sm))

                encoder.Save(stream)
                stream.Close()
                sm.Close()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davesgonebananas
ID: 34158686
It appears to be possible to create a BitmapSource without using a MemoryStream object.  

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/94456/load-a-wpf-bitmapimage-from-a-system-drawing-bitmap
0