?
Solved

joomla installation on IIS error MySQL Support -> No

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can anyone help me? I am trying to set up a local copy of joomla in my computer so I can develop an application and then publish,

thanks
joomlaissue.doc
0
Comment
Question by:TonyReba
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 34126067
It looks that mysql is not installed on your server which is required for joomla database.you have to install mysql4 or mysql5

check mysql installation in below guide

http://www.joomlavogue.com/cms/component/option,com_docman/task,doc_view/gid,9/Itemid,62/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34126241
hi , i did intalled, but i dont know if the joomla is not detecting the install path..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 34133528
Which version of mysql you have?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 34144979
Check if MySQL service is running in the task manager.

You can use Easyphp http://www.easyphp.org/, Wampserver http://www.wampserver.com/  or Xampp http://www.apachefriends.org/fr/xampp.html as web server package it is easy to installed.


0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34145276
Do I have to manually point my php.ini to mysql??
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
M. Rashel Ahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 34160344
u might follow the joomla forum article: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=52721 .


0