?
Solved

UCC SSL certificate

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I have added a subject alternative name (autodiscover.domainname.com)to a  Godaddy UCC certificate for sbs2008. I installed the original certificate via the certificate request wizard. As I already have a certificate installed and this is a change how do I install the altered certificate to the server?
0
Comment
Question by:Stev0W
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34123970
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34124377
You cannot, you need to rekey the certificate. That means get another csr from the exhange server with the sans and issue a new certificate from godaddy (rekey), it is free of cjarge, and the complete the cettificate request inexchange as you did the first time
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stev0W
ID: 34124456
Thanks for the reply. I was just reading previous posts on the same subject. The link doesn't really refer to my problem as I already have an installed UCC certificate, but made changes by adding a subject alternative name via the Godaddy website.
I should have re-run the request certificate wizard from the server first. Looks like I will have to go back to Godady and rekey the request and get a new certificate. Then complete the 2nd part of the wizard on the server.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34124468
Yes this is exactly what i said :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stev0W
ID: 34124479
Sorry Akhater, as I hit submit your comment came in which I have awarded the points to.

Thanks to both of you
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34124496
not at all :)

thank you for the points
0