Solved

Adding additiona server to Citrix Farm

Posted on 2010-11-12
3
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are running Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 on Server 2003 R2 everything is fine but we wanted to add an additional server to the farm for testing and possible fault tolerance.

The issue we are running into is allowing access to the additional citrix server externally. everything works internally we can open a citrix session on each server. We have published an application and added the new server as the one that will run that application. We cannot acces this published application externally.

I have added all the appropiate rules on our firewall to allow for this. if we make the original server the main server for that published application it works no problem as soon as we change the servers out it stops working again.

I have been looking for over a day know to try and figure out what could possibly be the problem but i am getting frustrated and hoping there is someone out there that could offer some assistance.

0
Comment
Question by:Dejayy
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zoubi77
Comment Utility
If you have access through Secure Gateway, than you must select to trust request send to XML service on your server
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you using AltAddr?  Sounds like you are.  You will either need to move to using CSG or add a separate public IP address for the new server and use AltAddr to configure it.

Check these articles I wrote:

http://www.dabcc.com/Webster/AltAddr

http://www.dabcc.com/Webster/CSG
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
Comment Utility
I would suggest you install a small server in your DMZ to run Citrix Secure Gateway and Citrix Web Interface. Both of these applications are free with your Citrix subscription, so no further cost will be involved.

I've written a detailed article on installing both of these, which should provide you with the solution you require.

http://www.leeosborne.co.uk/wp/how-to-install-and-configure-citrix-web-interface-5-3-and-secure-gateway-3-2-part-1/

With this method, you can also limit the firewall ports that you need to open between your LAN and the external connection, and instead, let the Secure Gateway do the work inside the DMZ for you.

http://www.leeosborne.co.uk/wp/citrix-secure-gateway-3-2-firewall-ports/

Lee
0