?
Solved

Moving a 2003 cluster Quorum disk

Posted on 2010-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
2,921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
never done this before, and this is a production (important) server that cant die...

im going to be moving the Quorum drom one SAN to another, i already created the LUN on the SAN and tied it to the servers.  the cluster running is a active passive cluser of 2 servers, the servers are running a SQL DB.
got this document from google search: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;280353 is moving a quorum really that easy? will there be down time? what is something goes wrong and what are comon things to go wrong? and how to fix or fall back to a working system? also that MS link if for a 2000 server, this is a 2003 server, does fixquorum still work?

anyone out there got some hints/advice/sugestions?

thank you
steven
0
Comment
Question by:sdmarek
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1600 total points
ID: 34127285
Yes, it should really be that easy.
You might want to start with a new temporary group to which you add the new disk resource and check whether access and failover work correctly.
Once that's verified, move the new quorum disk into the cluster group, and change the quorum designation with cluster manager.
There should be no downtime if the cluster is currently working without issues.
The article applies to W2k3 as well; check the "Applies to" section at the bottom of the article.
Some more options are here:
Cluster service startup options
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258078
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:The_Dark1
The_Dark1 earned 400 total points
ID: 34130431
Hi There

I recently did this for Win2K3 environment, with no drama's following the same document you posted.

Goodluck


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sdmarek
ID: 34132205
i has able to move the quorum, the SQL DB, and the SQL log drives with the SQL DB not crashing or stoping production.  but now i can not get MS DTC to start up.  i changed it physical drive dependicy to the quorum drive, all the DTC dependicys are online, but  DTC fails to start and in event view i get this error:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSDTC
Event Category:      Cluster
Event ID:      4394
Date:            11/14/2010
Time:            1:33:39 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DA-GHN-WDB07
Description:
MS DTC's log information has not been configured correctly in the shared cluster registry. Error Specifics: d:\nt\com\complus\dtc\shared\mtxclu\mtxclusetuphelper.cpp:557, Pid: 5504, CmdLine: C:\WINDOWS\system32\msdtc.exe

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 05 40 00 80               .@.¿    




i tryed to run command: msdtc -resetlog
when i run that i get this error in event viewer:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSDTC
Event Category:      SVC
Event ID:      4135
Date:            11/14/2010
Time:            1:40:21 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DA-GHN-WDB06
Description:
Failed to create/reset the MS DTC log file.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

i would ssume this may be related to my problem of the DTC, when i try and move group for my SQL server, it wont move the acual SQL server and therefor its agents, all other dependicys can move, but not the server and anything dependent on the server

any heal would be great
thank you
-steven
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sdmarek
ID: 34132339
just found the solution to the DTC:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc774104(WS.10).aspx
i changed the log location from Q:\ to the new quorum drive at W:\, it works.  then i tested moving the SQL group on my cluster administrator, it fell over perfictly, i am all done with this.

thank you
-steven
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:sdmarek
ID: 34132347
i split the points up a little, hope you guys dont mind, and thank you again
0