Solved

AVG anti-virus FREE install error

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
5,954 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have installed AVG free edition 2011 on over 20 computers without a problem.  
One computer keeps getting the following:

General Internal Error
Failed to Install
Error Code OxC0070643

I've seen posts on this when I put that error code in google but no replies on how to fix it.
Any help???

0
Comment
Question by:r2sphinx
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Laczko
Tyler Laczko earned 166 total points
ID: 34124076
Confirm that all other AV are uninstalled from the computer. Disable Windows security. Reboot the computer. Install the AV. Enable Windows security.

You can attempt to install under safe mode... some programs will let you, not sure if AVG is one of them.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 167 total points
ID: 34126135
Please run the proper uninstall/cleanup utility for the antivirus that you had installed previously on your computer to ensure that you have no issues or to address issues you may now be experiencing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r2sphinx
ID: 34127322
Thanks.  I don't have actual access to the computer, just helping the branch controller over the phone.
Because, I won't be able to get a chance to speak to her until monday; If there was no other anti-virus installed, what else could be causing this error message?

thanks for the help
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 167 total points
ID: 34127597
I would fully remove the compromised AVG install using the AVG Removal Tool:

http://www.avg.com/us-en/download-tools

Then check for any partial uninstalls of previous av software by scanning with AppRemover:

http://www.appremover.com/

Then reboot and try to install AVG again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r2sphinx
ID: 34135660
thanks

I will be dealing with it this morning.  Hopefully that works.  
Appremover looks great and i had no idea AVG hda download tools
Thanks hopefully this works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:r2sphinx
ID: 34144552
thanks.
once the old anti-virus was gone - it installed without an error.

Thanks for the links to those utilities.
0