Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FSMO ROLES IN DOMAIN CONTROLLER IN WINDOWS SERVER 2003

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I HAVE WINDOWS SERVER 2008 STANDARD SP 1(T610 DELL SERVER) AS PDC HAVING ALL FSMO ROLES

I JUST PROMOTED  ANOTHER DELL  POWEREDGE SERVER HAVING WINDOWS SERVER 2003 SP2 AS SECONDARY DC IN THE SAME DOMAIN

I WANT TO TRANSFER FSMO ROLES TO SECONDARY DC AND ALSO KEEP ALL FSMO ROLES WITH PDC

WHICH ONE SHOULD I TRANSFER.

CAN SOMEBODY LET ME KNOW THE COMMANDS I SHOULD USE

ALL SERVERS ARE IN SAME DOMAIN ENVIRONMENT.

0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34124082
Not sure what you are trying to do here.  The FSMO roles can only be in on one domain controller at a time.  

2 forest wide FSMO roles (in forest root domain)

3 FSMO roles per domain

To transfer them use   http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 34124108
Firstly in AD there is no such thing as as Primary and a secondary domain controller. All domain controllers are domain cotrollers.
You can not transfer all of the FSMO roles to another server AND keep them on the server your transfering from.

Read here for a starting point.
http://www.petri.co.il/understanding_fsmo_roles_in_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34124130
Well really should be keep your roles on the Windows 2008 Server. There are only one set of roles per domain you can't have two DCs holding the same roles.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34124417
I agree with Mike :)
If you need separate FSMO roles, I would suggest to transfer Infrastructure Master to the new DC if you do not plav setting it up as Global Catalog. In other case (single forest, single domain) I don't see any prerequisites to separate them.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0