[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell propietary 10-pin backplane power connector?

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I was trying to move a backplane from a Dell PowerEdge server to a new (non-Dell) one and noticed that the backplane has a 10-pin power connector, which I never saw before. It is labeled J_BP_PWR.

Is this Dell propietary? I couldn't find ANY information about that connector. Are there Adapters?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alexandrus
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SacTechGroup earned 1000 total points
ID: 34124182
I dont think that will be successfull.  Dell typically customizes their components to make them NOT work in anything else.  So yes, everything they make is Proprietary and no, there are is likely no adapters.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 34125806
The backplane is, indeed proprietary in design, function, and requirement.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34126045
Dell's aim in system design isn't to thwart efforts to export their hardware to other systems.  I doubt there is any real recognized standard in backplane design, as there are differing voltage and power requirements, etc., based on overall system requirements, so there is no reason for Dell to design to a non-existent standard, when they just need to design a product that works well with the design specification of their server.  Plus, even if there is a standard, they're not in the business of manufacturing generic computer parts, they're in the business of making full and complete computer systems.  Just my two cents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexandrus
ID: 34132071
@PowerEdgeTech
I disagree with your opinion. After taking apart that PowerEdge it has become obvious to me that they're deriving from standards intentionally (to prevent export or to sell exclusive spares). Custom power-connectors, fan-connectors, even the chasis wouldn't fit another board. While you are perfectly right that Dell's selling complete closed systems, their aim as a private company SHOULD be to achieve profits by satisfying their customers needs and wishes, not by abusing market power. While seem to be happy with not being able to get e.g. a spare power supply or case fan at your local IT store or trashing a perfectly good disk-array (just because you wanted to upgrade your mainboard), I am not. My two Eurocents.

BTW, I ended up removing the backplane from the cage and using it as a non-hot-plug array. What a waste..
0