Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating from Dovecot to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey everyone,

We currently run all of our mail server functions through Dovecot, but we are preparing to migrate over to an Exchange 2010 setup.

What is the best/easiest way to export all users and mail within Dovecot and import into Exchange. I know a manual process of moving all the mail over on a user by user basis but didn't know if there was a better way to accomplish this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Telecomm
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
modell100699 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34124531
Export all the mail to PST, then use exmerge to import the mail back into Exchange.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34163890
What SMTP server is delivering maild to Dovecot?
It might be able to skip local mailboxes in favor of exchange, and then you could be able to re-submit messages via smtp to exchange.
0