Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Datagridview ComboboxColumn value

Posted on 2010-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a datagridview comboboxcolumn that has a valuemember and a displaymember.  The valuemember is saved in the database and I need to use displaymember for a calculation.  All I can seem to get is the valuemember for the database.  

Somevariable = CDbl(.Cells("column_name").Value.ToString) --> This gets me the valuemember.  What can I do to get the Displaymember and assign its value to a variable?
0
Comment
Question by:oak29
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 34124361
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 2000 total points
ID: 34125131
Try this:
Dim oCell As DataGridViewComboBoxCell = CType(.Cells("column_name", DataGridViewComboBoxCell)
if oCell IsNot Nothing Then
    Somevariable = oCell.DisplayMember
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 34125401
DisplayMember will give you the name of the property (or column) in the datasource that the control is bound to.

To get the Text that is displayed in the cell, you could use the Value property and do a lookup for the corresponding Display Value in the datasource.

e.g.

Somevariable = CDbl(.Cells("column_name").Value.ToString)
''lookup the Display value in the datasource using the Value
Dim dr As DataRow = ds.Tables.Item(0).Rows.Find(Somevariable)
Dim DisplayValue As String = dr.Item("SomeColumn")
0