Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not enough server storage is available to process this command

Posted on 2010-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello!

   For the last couple of days I have strugle with what seems more and more with a virus. I discarded this last week due that a solution that was implemented briefly restore services on the compnay worktations.

This is the scenario that I have is the following:

- 2 workgroup computers with Server 2k Pro
- 1 Station acting as a DB server
- 1 Station acting as a client
- Client connects to shared folders resources on DB server
- Symantec Antivirus 9.0.3 installed on both statinos
- Daily SMS updates that push out Symantec 9.0.3 updates
- Stations have been working ok for the last couple of years, around 4 years, same configuration.
- DB Server stops sharing resources due to "not enough server storage to process the command"
- I can ping the DB Server workstation
- I can Dameware into the workstation
- I can't  unc from my local worksation or inside the workgroup

Tried to uninstall the only applications that runs the entire time, Symantec Antivirus 9.0.3 from the system. After a couple of tries because IO error, Apps collapsing, sucesfully removed Sumantec Antivirus.

This seems to have resolved the issue, but the same issues is now appearing on the client workstations.Any idea what can be causing this? I'll give 500 Points for the best answer. Thanks! Error message while UNC into the station
0
Comment
Question by:elburgundi666
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 34125989
I believe you have already found the problem on the workstations - Symantec antivirus.  I've found both Symantec and McAfee to be problematic, i.e., you install it, you automatically get problems.  Remove Symantec from one of the workstations, replace it with AVG Free, and see if the problem is alleviated.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 34129854
In case that doesnt resolve it, take a look at the following.....

Description of the IRPStackSize parameter in Windows 2000, in ...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/285089

Usually the same fix. Move up in increments of 3, and see what happens.....

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 34245688
I have had the same issue on several machines and was all solved as Johnb6767 suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elburgundi666
ID: 34345220
Hi!

   Well after more troubleshooting on this incident, I have conclude it was the Antivirus crashing the systems, I remove the AV from different stations and issues seems to be sttoped.

I'm still working on different versions of OS, based on recent findings of same issue occurring on XP systems now. I heard a comment about might by related to the daily definitions being pusshed out to the systems, not sure if there's a relation on this.

If no further ideas comes into play I'll go ahead and close this post. Thanks all for your help!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:elburgundi666
ID: 34400371
Thanks!!
0