Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgraded TS server (2008R2) to DC and now users cannot print using device redirection

Posted on 2010-11-12
21
Medium Priority
?
4,249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I Upgraded my TS server (2008R2) to a DC and now users cannot print using printer redirection using remoteapp. On the users machines it says that it is printing, but the document never prints and there isnt any error that occurs.
0
Comment
Question by:j_crow1
  • 13
  • 6
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 34124328
you need to install the printing services on the TS
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34124338
First thing is you should never have promoted your Terminal Server to a Domain Controller this is not recommended.

Most likely you have changed settings on the printers and added more restrictions
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 34127530
it either that or putting DC on my Exchange server....M$ doesnt want you doing that either though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 34128415
Alright I moved TS services to another server, but I still cannot print using remote app - I get the following errors in the event log:

Log Name:      Microsoft-Windows-PrintService/Admin
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-PrintService
Date:          11/13/2010 1:30:53 PM
Event ID:      372
Task Category: Printing a document
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic Spooler Event,Document Print Job
User:          DOMAIN\USER
Computer:      TSSERVER
Description:
The document Crystal Reports ActiveX Designer - rp_Unit_Directory.rpt, owned by USER, failed to print on printer HP LaserJet P2035n (redirected 2). Try to print the document again, or restart the print spooler.
Data type: RAW. Size of the spool file in bytes: 3510. Number of bytes printed: 0. Total number of pages in the document: 1. Number of pages printed: 0. Client computer: \\TSSERVER. Win32 error code returned by the print processor: 2147746065. ClassFactory cannot supply requested class

I have tried adding the everyone group - full perrmissions on the spool folder from :
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=962930

I have also disabled easyprint using group policy, that didnt work and returned the same error so I tried enabling it, still the same error.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34129554
Are you using the easyprint printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 34129791
I need clarification on the easy print thing - is there a special driver or something I need to install to enable easyprint?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34131647
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 34136102
Then it should be using Easy Print by default anyway - like I said, I didnt have this problem until I upgraded a 2008 server to DC - its like there is a group policy stopping the print job before it gets to the client. I have checked all Remote Desktop printer GP's and they are all on not configured, I really dont know where else this could be coming from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 34136692
Update: I just noticed that when I go to select the printer it is coming up with an older version of the printer from when I logged in at an earlier time. What I mean is the printer says (redirected 4) and when I go to select the printer my local printer will be (redirected 5 or 6) - its like the terminal server is not deleting the temporary printers after log off - why would this happen?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34136819
If the session is still opened that could be causing the problem. Are you sure users are logging off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 34136840
I am using remote app so when they close the app it could keep them logged in for a short time - I will edit the settings to it kicks them out after a 1 min or so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 34136954
its already set to end a disconnected session after 1 minute and to delete all temp files on exit.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 34136974
The redirect number will change with every logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 34137043
Yeah I know, the problem is that the server is keeping the old redirect information and not updating it which can cause the Event ID that I am getting (above) - But even if I update the printer (select the new one) I get the same error in the event logs so that isnt the core problem either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 34139202
Is there some kind of new GPO in 2008 that would kill a print job like this? Because the same thing is happening on a non DC, I tend to think it is a GPO problem and not just a weird 1-server issue.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34139251
Most likely not a GPO problem but you can run GSOP to see what GPOs are applying
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 34139563
When trying to print from a remoteapp on another 2008 server I am not getting an error at all, it just never printers. It looks like it does, the queue is empty, but no errors in the log.

0
 

Author Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 34139584
I dont know where else to look and at the point of calling M$ support.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 34139688
Could be the printer but it is hard to tell
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 34139784
You are actually correct, I called the other users and they are printing just fine. I have no idea why this is not working for my printer, but I have an HP Laserjet P2035n - I will close the ticket. It wasnt working for my other users before the start of this so something I have done has worked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 34139795
This is a strange problem and turned out to be a problem with one printer model. Something in this post worked, but I could not tell exactly which one.
0