Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How fast is Line Speed*: 3.0M/768K?

Posted on 2010-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
2,248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm getting a  DSL line for my new office. They don't have any other high speed options in the area and I'm concerned about the speed. They told me these specs,

Line Speed*: 3.0M/768K

Is this suitable for email and browsing the internet or will this be so slow I will be limited to what I can do.  My current connection is 10MBPs down and 20MBS up, is the 3.0M the same measure as MBPS? I need to be able to email PDFs   and remote into some of my server offsite. Am I okay with this new connection I'm getting?
0
Comment
Question by:JPERKS1985
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 34124434
If its' 3Mb then it should be fine for simple browsing and internet browsing.
Check the following link
http://www.moneysupermarket.com/c/broadband/speed-guide/2/

50cal.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ProtechCT
ID: 34124449
It will be slower what that mean is that you will get 3MBPs down and 768KBPs up.  According to what you already have it will be significantly slower.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 34124453
It is 3megabits per second down, and 768kilobits up.  That's significantly slower than your current connection (odd that your current connection has a higher uplink speed than downlink).  

As for how much bandwidth you need, if this is just for general web browsing and email for a single (or small number) of users, it's still acceptable.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JPERKS1985
ID: 34124455
Will it be okay for using remote destop?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
50cal earned 2000 total points
ID: 34124470
This would also depend on the speed where the destination machine is, however, I used to remote desktop when I first had 1Mb line and it was OK.... it will be slower than your used to if you were getting 10MB as that is about 80Mb.

50cal.
0