Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SonicWall, Routing a group of IP addresses

Posted on 2010-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a Sonicwall Firewall PRO 4100 that I am using in my network which is directly connected to the Verizon line. My manager has just purchased a set of IP addresses that he wants to use for the servers for public access. If my interface has a WAN IP address of 66.66.66.12 and the set of IP addresses that he purchased are 66.70.70.0/24. How do I configure the SonicWall with those Public IP addresses as being legitimate. That way when I setup a Public server with a private and public Ip address, I would like the new address to be accepted.
0
Comment
Question by:Maximus54
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nizmister
ID: 34126085
What type of connection is the Verizon line, DSL, Fios, T1, etc... ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34126160
Are you sure it's a /24?  Also, did they provide you with a new gateway or a gateway with the new public IP addresses?  if not, then they've simply configured their routers to send traffic for those public IPs to your sonicwall.  just specify one of the new public IP addresses they gave you in the firewall rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximus54
ID: 34126189
We have a T1 and yes they gave us a whole class of IP addresses, at least that is what my manager says so I need to add that range of IP addresses as ours. The gateway is the same since it uses the WAN interface, it uses 66.66.66.1 for the 66.66.66.12 WAN interface. Therefore, we would like to route those IP addresses through the WAN interface.
Should I just setup a network object with the network address and setup a routing entry?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 1500 total points
ID: 34126218
run the public server wizard and just specify one of the new public IP addresses.  that's it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nizmister
ID: 34126257
Digitap is right.  The Public Server Wizard will guild you through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximus54
ID: 34126260
Actually i just answered my own question, You see I have 2 WANs on my SonicWall, 1 WAN interface is for the servers and the second one is for client computers. I wanted to know if the WAN interface would route an IP address different than its subnet and it is as long as it is in the same class. Anyway, digitap as usual you get the points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maximus54
ID: 34126261
solved
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34126264
as usual, thanks for the points and glad i could help....>GRIN<!
0