Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Random page redirects, IE not opening

Posted on 2010-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
My computer was previously infected by some kind of spyware, which I believe I have removed. (Full scans with AVG, Malwarebytes, and deletion of suspicious files using Hijackthis)
However, it still redirects webistes. This happens in both Firefox and IE. I will click a link, and it will redirect to some random site. I have checked the hosts file and there is only the 'localhost' entry. Also IE only opens 1/4 of the time (this may have something to do with it)
I have uninstalled IE and reinstalled, as well as ran all windows updates.
Running Windows 7 Pro 64bit
0
Comment
Question by:sandercalvin
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 34124472
Can you paste a hijackthis logfile?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34124981
Try combofix (www.combofix.org)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandercalvin
ID: 34125069
@sentner i will get the hijacklog tonight
@dkrolldtn combofix does not run on 64bit OS
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34126369
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

I would start here, known cause of redirecting root kits..... Also, 64bits shouldn't be an issue....
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 34126419
As already suggested use TDSSKiller, here's an article if the redirects happen when clicking a link from a search result.

Google Hijack" - Google Search gets redirected
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Latest_Threats/A_3299-Google-Hijack-Google-Search-Gets-Redirected.html


If the problem persists, also run comboFix.

HitmanPro:
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro


If the problem persists, run comboFix and attach the log here.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sb7785
ID: 34130995
I had a similar issue and second rpggamergirl's suggestion of Hitman Pro. That was what finally did it for me. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 34131137
If the above tools fails to remove you could try the below tool from Symantec:

http://www.symantec.com/content/en/us/global/removal_tool/threat_writeups/FixTDSS.exe

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:udaya kumar laligondla
ID: 34134466
It looks like you might have a rootkit installed on your machine. check with the tool from
http://download.cnet.com/AVG-Anti-Rootkit-Free/3000-8022_4-10662685.html

i do understand reinstalling is pain, but if you don't have a prbolem re install the OS from a clean disk and install all the softwares you feel need to be there. then use tools like norton ghost to backup the image. this will help in future when you are in this kind of scenario.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sandercalvin
ID: 34159138
AWESOME! It worked, THANKS
0