Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone Remote App

Posted on 2010-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When controlling an Apple tv with the iphone Remote app my iphone keeps losing wifi connection. This only occurs when this app is in use, if this app is not in use my wifi works perfectly fine.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sweetfa2 earned 1400 total points
ID: 34124661
It is possible that the wifi signal from the apple tv is stronger than the wifi signal.  ie. the communication to the tv causes a signal degradation to the iphone.  Do you have a dual band wifi router?  If so set one of the devices to operate on the one frequency and the other on the other frequency.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 600 total points
ID: 34125054
@sweetfa2 - that's a great answer, I hope it works, if not...

You may have other routers that are competing on a single channel. You may want to go into your router settings and set the channel to either 1 or 11 as most router are 6 by default and, as I understand it, can cross talk with neighboring channels eg. conflict between channel 6 and 7.

This trick can really improve performance for routers in a densely populated building such as a condo.
0