Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access query, find highest value in field

Posted on 2010-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi. I have a table, tblMe, which has a number field called Mod (along with a few other fields). I need to return all records which have the highest Mod number.

In other words, if there are 2 records with a Mod of 4, 6 records with a mod of 8, and 4 records with a mod of 12, I only want to see those last 4 records (the ones with a mod of 12 or whatever the highest number is at that time).

Thanks much.
0
Comment
Question by:pkromer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:GRayL
GRayL earned 400 total points
ID: 34124676
SELECT a.Fld1, a.Fld2, a.Mod FROM myTable a WHERE a.Mod IN (SELECT Top 1 b.Mod FROM myTable b
WHERE b.Fld1 & a.Fld2 = a.Fld1 & a.Fld2 ORDER BY b.Mod DESC) ORDER BY a.Fld1, a.Fld2, a.Mod DESC;
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 34124692
Confirm you do not want to see any other associated fields with the top Mod value(s)?  If that is the case:

SELECT Top 1 Mod FROM myTable ORDER BY Mod DESC;
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 34124696

SELECT tblMe.ID, Max(tblMe.mod)
FROM tblMe
GROUP BY tblMe.ID
HAVING Max(tblMe.mod)=(select max([mod]) from tblMe)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 34124825
Thanks, but could you elaborate on how you decided to split the points, or for that matter, why you chose to close the question when I had a question outstanding?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkromer
ID: 34124938
GRayL,

I didn’t see that as a question, but rather an elaboration on your answer provided before it. I'm sorry, I certainly don't want to be awarding points inappropriately. It's just that capricorn1's answer got me there quickest.

I am about to open up another question related to this one because I just heard from the dept that needs this, they have additional criteria to add to the mix. So, if you want to try and help there I will certainly use your suggestions as much as possible. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34124976
pkromer,

if you want all the fields from the table, just use this query

select * from tblMe
where [mod]=(select max([mod]) from tblMe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkromer
ID: 34124990
Thanks capricorn1, all good. As I said above, I am now opening another question based on this one. This one is complete, thanks again very much.
0