?
Solved

Batch file that runs in the background

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
Currently I have a batch file which is an infinite loop that runs in the background.  Task scheduler starts it, and it runs in the background without me needing to be logged in.

However, if kill the process, I can't figure out a way to start this back up in the background.

If I right click and run the task, it opens in a window.
I even found a simple VBScript to run a batch file using vbhide to hide the window.  However, using this, I'm unable to log out!

How can I emulate task scheduler behavior without explicitly using task scheduler?

Thanks,
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jamorlando
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34124841
You can try to download Windows 2003 Resource Kit and use InstSrv and SrvAny commands to set up your batch as service.

Try, maybe it would solve your problem.

Resource Kit you will find here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

and hot to set up batch as service, Microsoft's article explains it well
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/137890

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fhmc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34126255
why not execute the task w/ another user's credentials?

so, say a windows xp box...
you typically logon as domain\user
create a new local user 'x'
place the .bat file in a local file path that you've assigned local user 'x' privileges to
create a new task that executes the batch file as user x
when the task fires it should not appear in your desktop window as it's being executed as another user.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Patel
ID: 34135239
HI,
Try this out. Copy following four lines to any word editor and save this file as .vbs & run it. It will keep running without any visible output.

Dim oWsh, commands
Set oWsh = WScript.CreateObject ( "WScript.Shell")
command = "your command(with arguments) or batchfile(with fullpath) goes here"
oWsh.Run command, 0


0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jamorlando
ID: 34135929
@iSiek, thanks .. I've dabbled in creating services before but maybe I'll give it another shot

@fhmc, wouldn't that user have to be logged in at all times for the loop to continue to run?

@vjpatel, I'm not sure but I think:
oWsh.Run command, 0
is the same as
oWsh.Run command, vbhide
Which means that if the user logs out, the script stops running.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:fhmc
fhmc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34136317
No user would log on at all, per se.  A user account would be associated to the scheduled task that would run independent of all desktop logons, though you would see the process in task manager when the "show processes from all users" box was checked.

You can quickly test this by:

clicking start->run->tasks->ok

create a new task
name it
in the run field type:  ping -t 127.0.0.1
in the runas field use an account name that's not currently logged in
save
execute the task

you should not see a ping window open, but you will see ping.exe in your running process list via task manager as a different user.

log out of windows then log back in.  ping should still be running and not on the screen.
This task could be configured to fire at startup similar to a service or run on a custom schedule.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamorlando
ID: 34138598
@fhmc, this was the clever, simple solution I was looking for.
Tried it out and it works perfectly.

Now if the process stops, I can manually start it again without having to reboot the machine!
0