Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change smtp port in exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-11-12
20
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi , I  have a major issue.  Verizon FIOS decided to block port 25 in my area for commercial account. I an m running SBS2008 with exchange 2007. Is there anyway to change the smtp server port from 25 to 587. My email is queue is full of outbound email.

Thank you in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:mattkiran
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 1400 total points
ID: 34124781
Check this out
Change SMTP port 25 in Exchange 2007
http://www.exchangelog.info/2007/08/how-to-change-smtp-port-25-in-exchange.html
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 200 total points
ID: 34124811
no you cannot

well technically you can but this wont help because the receiver's email server will still be listening on port 25 so changing the port won't help in your case
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34124924
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 1400 total points
ID: 34124948
Very Sorry ,
Akhater is Right receiver's email server will still be listening on port 25 so changing the port won't help in your case .



 
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34124950
@alanhardisty how would that solve the issue of his outbound email queue ?

Other SMTP servers will still be expecting communication on port 25 so no matter what ports he change it to email won't pass thru
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Damen
Mark Damen earned 400 total points
ID: 34125060
Verizon have likely blocked port 25 traffic in an attempt to prevent spam originating from their network.  What they should have done in parallel, is provide you with an SMTP Server address on their network through which you can relay out.  It might not be ideal, you likely want to use DNS to route email but as a short term measure will get you out of trouble.

To use this you need to create a new Send Connector.  Set a Smarthost to be the IP/DNS name of Verizon SMTP server.  Set the address space to *

Regards
Mark.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34125116
@Akhater - You can send out via whatever port you want - this has no bearing on the receiving port at the other end.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34125138
@alanhardisty what you are changing is the destination port so the send connector will be using port, say 26, to communicate with the mail server of gmail.com instead of 25. the latter is not listening to 26

unless you are talking about something different like setting your own smart host relay outthere on 26 or so
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34125139
@viralrathod thanks for the sanity check
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34125162
@Akhater - so are you saying that if the Send Connector port is changed to port 26 (as an example), then that server can only communicate to server listening on port 26?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34125170
@alanhardisty  yes exactly since the destination port of the packet should match the listening port of the destination
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34125202
Okay - that makes sense!  Sorry - I'm tired.

You can change the port - as long as you have a smart host on the other end listening on that port, so if Verizon can receive on port 587, then you can send them your mail to be delivered, otherwise switch ISPs to one that is not blocking port 25.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattkiran
ID: 34125341
Hi everyone, I must say that this blog is the best in the world.  I am impressed with the response. I wanted to update everyone. Verizon FIOS is converting their system to accept outbound emails on  outbound port from 25 to 587.  They claim that they are getting a lot of spam on port 25. I followed instruction in this answer to change the send connector port to 587 and then verizon FIOS gave me a smtp server (outgoing.verizon.net) ,user name and password that I had to put in the send connector. Now it is workin. They did not notify anyone. They are converting from state to state. Their smtp server listens on port 587. Thank you very much for your help. Its great.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34125346
Sorry for the confusing posts - it's been a long week.

Glad you are sorted and mail is flowing.

Alan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34125355
yes what counts is that it is working for you now :)

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattkiran
ID: 34125367
YES...... I have to say it again that all of you are great help. I learned how to change send connector port. That was very important. I hate monopolies. Verizon can do what ever they want. Sucks. Sorry to close this on a negative remark. I wish I could give everyone 500 points. Have a great weekend.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 34125461
So my comment stands true, they are blocking Port 25 from their connections, but allowing you to relay out via their authenicated SMTP Server?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34125469
Yes - your comment stands true - the extra part needed was the article on how to change the default port from 25 to 587.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34129122
Assuming you have all that you need - please don't forget to close down the question accepting the best answer(s) that assisted you with solving your problem.

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattkiran
ID: 34231528
Thank you for your help and sorry for the delay.
0