[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moving Hyper-v .vhd - upgrading win2008 to 2008R2

Posted on 2010-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I had a win 2008 64 std and needed to upgraded it to R2. It had hyper-v (has win 2003) before the upgrade which I just stopped. It was giving me a warring to remove, but I did not. I have copied th .vhd file and did the upgrade.
Now the hyper-v network is not working so I stopped it and remove the rule and I am reinstalling it again.

after installing it I can just move the .vhd file and it should work? or do I have to do any other configurations. thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:fm250
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CAGdorf earned 1400 total points
ID: 34125092
I just did an upgrade this weekend. And I didn't remove it either. The only thing I had to do was remove the networking in Hyper-V and then add it back. If you didn't erase the config file you should just be able to drop the VHD file back in to place. If you lost the config file you will want to create a new virtual machine using an existing hard drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 34125164
what if want to move to another server. I just copy the .vhd after the configuration and it should get me back the system without reinstalling it. is that correct?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 600 total points
ID: 34125382
In order to move to another server, it is better to export each one of the virtual machines and import them in the new server

In order to export the VMs you just need to right click on them, select export VM and select the desired storage for record them

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CAGdorf
ID: 34125400
Schnell is right. There is a lot of info about importing and exporting. Here is a good link:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/virtualization/archive/2009/05/22/hyper-v-r2-import-export-part-3-the-ui.aspx

There are other files that sit with VMS, including snapshots, config files, memory saves, etc. The best is to let Hyper-V handle all of it.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 34125408
How about Anti-virus software, is it needed for the VM since it is inside another server?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CAGdorf
ID: 34125420
Yes. In fact some argue its more needed for the vm then for the host. The vm is just like any other pc and requires virus scans, as well as defragmenting.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 34125464
thank you
0