Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setup Windows Server 2008 domain with internet access

Posted on 2010-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a server running Windows Server 2008 and windows 7 workstation.  I just found out that I need to create a domain to run a certain application.  I have DSL which is configured on an Actiontec DSL modem\router.  I need to setup a domain and the workstation and server will need internet access.  How do I configure DNS\Gateway for my new domain controller as well as my domain environment.

The DSL is handing out 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.254
0
Comment
Question by:heatherm6
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:itnetworkn
itnetworkn earned 600 total points
ID: 34124964
You will need to run dcpromo. Look at this link and let me know if you have any questions http://www.elmajdal.net/Win2k8/Setting_Up_Your_First_Domain_Controller_With_Windows_Server_2008.aspx .

You gateway depending on your setup will be your router. If you want to use dhcp for your workstation then you need to setup a DHCP scope. Look at this link on how to setup DNS and let me know if you have any questions http://www.zdnetasia.com/install-a-dns-server-in-windows-server-2008-62040433.htm .
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobintheNoc earned 1400 total points
ID: 34125156
Sounds like your DSL Modem is already handing out a DHCP service.

If you can configure the router/modem device's DHCP settings (especially DNS settings), you'll want to start there.

This'd cover your workstation, but not the server.  It's never recommended to use DHCP on a server, especially a Domain Controller.

If you've only got the one workstation, and the one server, and don't have flexible control of the DHCP service on the router, I'd suggest static IP configuration on both the server and workstation.

Pick a couple of addresses within the same subnet as DHCP is handing out, for the gateway on both the server and the workstation, set it at the Router's IP address, likely to be 192.168.0.1.  

For DNS, on both the server and the workstation, set it to the IP address of the Server.

Example, on the PC, set it to:

IP: 192.168.0.201
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.0.1
Primary DNS: 192.168.0.200
Secondary DNS: 192.168.0.200

On the server:
IP: 192.168.0.200
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.0.1
Primary DNS: 192.168.0.200
Secondary DNS: 192.168.0.200

Both machines will be able to browse each other, as well as the internet.

As long as the DHCP service is still operational on the router though, there's a very slim chance that an additional machine could ultimately receive, from the Router, a DHCP address that conflicts with your server or workstation.  Ideally, you'll disable the DHCP on the router to avoid this potential problem.

I picked higher addresses in this scenario to almost eliminate conflicts, since you'd have to have something like 200 more PCs get connected before the DHCP server on the router hands out one of the two you're manually using.

If you've got more than 1 workstation, you'd be likely better served to use the Windows DHCP services, but for only 1 PC/Workstation, it'd be fine with a static configuration.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:itnetworkn
ID: 34128068
How did everything go? Do you have anymore questions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heatherm6
ID: 34129322
Thanks so much, but I have hit another snag.  I am getting the following error when attempting to join the domain.  A domain controller for the domain test.com could not be contaced.  Ensure the domain name is typed correctly.  Any ideas?  I can ping the server by name.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobintheNoc
ID: 34129447
The server has already been DCPROMOed, right?  And it has the DNS service running?  What is the name of you local Active Directory domain?  At the CMD prompt on the workstation, try pinging the server by it's full DNS name, like:

ping myservername.test.com

Also then, ping simply the domain name--it should resolve to the Server's IP address:

Ping test.com

You should get replies in both instances, with a resolved IP address that matches the server.

When joining a domain, you can use either the DNS name or the Netbios domain name, in this case, either test.com for the dns version, and probably test for the netbios name.


Is the PC set to use the server's IP for it's DNS entry?
0