?
Solved

Foxit Reader packaging

Posted on 2010-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have packaged Foxit Reader 4.2. I have set it up as a Active Setup with Advertised shortcuts in case someone requests it to be installed and starts it right away without logging off. Anyway, I have what I thought captured the "DisplayinBrowser" setting in the registry and imported it into the MSI. When i do deploy it the setting is shown in the system it was deployed to but after a browser is open as a pdf file it still shows adobe reader as the previewer. I made sure that the CLASSES ROOT file extension for PDF shows Foxit as its previewer  but still nothing. Is there any other setting that needs to be changed?
0
Comment
Question by:rrangel8
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 500 total points
ID: 34127697
If you have/had another PDF preview handler installed, such as Adobe or PDF-XChange, then whichever handler was installed last will usually be the one which is used. Try doing an uninstall and re-install of Foxit so that it takes over the PDF preview handler registration.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 34129143
Did you change .pdf under HKClasses Root, or pdffile?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rrangel8
rrangel8 earned 0 total points
ID: 34139344
yes I did.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 34147668
sorry, still unclear which one you modified.. or both?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rrangel8
rrangel8 earned 0 total points
ID: 34147946
well....as I have been working to an almost packaged (the way I want it) foxit...I come in this morning and a new version is available.
The packaging is much easier on this version. The only hiccup now is when i open a browser window it asks to download "foxitreaderocx control module ActiveX".
it gets installed in the installation directory. I have it part of the .msi to install and its there...but i guess for IE integration it wants to ask. I don't want users to freak out when it asks them to install something.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 34149613
Any chance you can add the browser page it is loading as a Trusted Site, and tweak the security of the Trusted Zone to be a little less visible on that request?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrangel8
ID: 34297091
issue resolved
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrangel8
ID: 34297095
issue resolved
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrangel8
ID: 34328700
issue resolved
0