Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New ASA - Need Basic Rules to Configure

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
New to ASA's.

Whats a good starting config?

I dont need any ports open. No server behind. I want the most secure config!

IE: Do I need to block RFC1918 address on my WAN interface?


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DAgent
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BooSTid earned 2000 total points
ID: 34125445
No you don't need to block private addressing on WAN interface; they don't get routed publicly by default.

A quick google brought up this as a startup guide:

http://www.tech21century.com/cisco-asa-5505-basic-configuration-tutorial/

Consider what traffic needs to get through the firewall and create acl's based on that, and then apply them to the interfaces. Difficult to really give you specifics without understanding explicit needs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DAgent
ID: 34127694
There are only two specifi needs:

1. Allow internet access

2. Allow vpn out
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36960736
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0