Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vmotion / HAwith six core and quad core

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an infrastructure vSphere PLUS 4.1 Enterprise. HOST I have a dual processor Intel Quad Core. I'm buying a second new dual-processor HOST "sixcore".
My virtual machines (Windows 2003/2008 have up to 4 virtual cores CPU). Let me know if:
1) I can use the "VMotion" between the host and the Six Core Quad Core?
2) the function "HA" works, however, between the host and the Six Core Quad Core?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Andrea Chiavegato
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:avilov
ID: 34125206
you need to enable EVC (enhanced vmotion compatibility) assuming sixcore CPU is Intel as well
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Marinertek
ID: 34125256
I think you need to be more concerned with processor generation, not the number of cores. Check out this KB for a comparison of which processors are cross-generation compatible and go from there:

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1003212 

for vMotion check out these KB articles and determine the compatibility of your processors:

Intel: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1991

AMD: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1992

CPU Mismatch: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1993
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PenguinN earned 2000 total points
ID: 34125556
Compare the features of your current proc to the features of the new one. You can mix various Intel processors but the technology they possess is your boundary.

For instance if you have one machine that has EVC and the other one has not, profiling your machines is no use because you'll get an error on EVC it you got that set in your profile. Stepping Number of processors is also not important between hosts. 2 rules get the same features on your processor when you are expanding and don't mix AMD, INTEL etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 34130677
I have just set up some 6-core boxes (IBMx3650MIII) mixed with 4-core MI and MII on VMWare 4.0U1. Vmotions worked fine without changing any settings, As others have said its the CPU features that matter.
0