[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Blue Screen" pc crash?

Posted on 2010-11-12
14
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Three time in the past 5 weeks (two of them just this week) my pc has crashed and gone to a 'blue screen'.  I've not been able to read everything on the screen fast enough but restart normal or safe mode are options.  

I'm NOT a tech guy, maybe an intermediate user.

This seems clearly undesireable to me.  How do I fix this so it stops occuring?

The 'reboot' takes more than 30 minutes to complete.  From my error log I was able to capture the following:

==========================================================================
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      BlueScreen
  OS Version:      6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
  Locale ID:      1033

Additional information about the problem:
  BCCode:      7f
  BCP1:      0000000000000008
  BCP2:      0000000080050033
  BCP3:      00000000000406F8
  BCP4:      FFFFF80002C93EC0
  OS Version:      6_1_7600
  Service Pack:      0_0
  Product:      768_1

Files that help describe the problem:
  C:\Windows\Minidump\111110-17019-01.dmp
  C:\Users\Robert\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-33758-0.sysdata.xml

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
=========================================================================

What's going on and how to I prevent it from happening?
Could it be hardware related?  My PC is < 1 year old, HP Pavilion dv6-1375x.
0
Comment
Question by:M3Metal
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 34125409
You can troubleshoot the dump file. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263

HTH,
Ken
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 34125428
You will have to grab the minidump files listed in the error messages to get better details.  Also, your event log, found in the computer manager under event viewer can also give some more details on what is going on.

My own experience if this start spontaneously and is intermittent and apparently random, the common suspects I look at are over heating, (small form factor sized cases are really common) memory that has gone bad, and HDs that are wearing out, and the usual suspect, a bad driver.

If you want, you can set windows to not reboot itself after the memory dump, so it give you more time.  YOu can find this in the system properties -< advanced tab, Start up and Recovery, uncheck the "reboot" option.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34125613
Do you have any minidumps? If yes please post some.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 34125875
According to your post here is the location of the mini-dump for this event.

  C:\Windows\Minidump\111110-17019-01.dmp


Ken
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 34130559
Just a shot in the dark.. Do you have zonealarm installed? If so uninstall it. I have seen the error you mentioned many times and Zone alarm is usually the culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 34132851
I'll grab the minidump and post for your expert opinions.  As for Zonealarm, I've been a ZA customer/user for 6+ years and am happy with it.  That solution is tough to buy into.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 34132872
Here is the dump file.  Again, I'm just a simple user.  Can anyone offer help to avoid future Blue screen crashes by reading this dump file?
111110-17019-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 34133159
This is the analysis of the dmp file. I am still tracking the problem. I looks like a probable driver??? What video do you have?

Ken

*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 7F, {8, 80050033, 406f8, fffff80002c93ec0}

Probably caused by : ntkrnlmp.exe ( nt!KiDoubleFaultAbort+b2 )

Followup: MachineOwner
---------
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ken2421 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34133193
There are some driver updates including a bios update.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=4062&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=4041708#N2489

You might try updating the drivers as I believe this is where your problem is coming from. This dmp could indicate a hardware failure but I would try drivers first.


OH. Zone alarm is a known creator of this error. Sorry to say that. It may not be the cause but it is a known offender. Here is one of hundreds of cases. Just saying http://forums.techguy.org/windows-7/889612-solved-bsod-help.html

HTH,
Ken
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 34134165
>>  The 'reboot' takes more than 30 minutes to complete  <<   this indicates OS problems; i suggest to run a disk diag first (if you want, run also a memtest86+) from the ubcd : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
if that is ok, run a chkdsk on the drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 34136262
I'll look at the driver/bios update.  When you ask "what video" are you asking about applications, h/w or sw, or something else?  As for disc diagnostic, I run PC Tune UP;  good?  Bad?  Looks like the ZA thing is real but I've liked it a long time and this issue is new.  If I did consider changing my firewall, anit-virus/spam sw, what do you guys like?  Year ago, I disliked Norton (so went to ZA!)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34136729
any comment on my post ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 34139951
Im not saying ZA is bad, was just trying to help. I used it till it started to annoy me. My own PC and Laptop started having issues with BSOD's, sometimes ZA works too well. (Blocking system files!! )

I have since then switched over to Windows Firewall. :P I think its working just fine for me at home.. At work we have a Sonicwall which does just about ok. :)

If you do want to give it a shot remove ZA for some time and see if the BSOD's go away. You can always install it later.

I hate all PC Tune up utilities. They do nothing but make things worse. The only thing i do use is ccleaner. Which has worked quite well for me.  Cleaning out the registry and the system of crap.

GL
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 34173991
Of course, with the Blue Screen occuring intermittantly, I don't really know if the issue is resolved.  If it doesn't happen again in the next month or two, I'd say its done.
0