Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Roaming Profiles?

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello.  We just got 20 new nice touch screen computers for our lab.  The Computer Lab teacher wants to have each student have their own login on the server (I already did this) and make it so that when they log into the computer the Printers, desktop background, screen saver, firefox settings, folders and links on the desktop, are all the same as this one account she has created on one of the computers.  

I have been trying to think of what I should do about this.  Is what I want to do Roaming Profiles?  Is there a way to setup a "Default" roaming profile for only certian machines or users that it builds its profile off of but then uses a different one?

Basically I would like the studnets to be able to log in for the first time, it is all setup the way we want (a copy of that one profile) and then they go ahead and build off it, creating their own, and keeping their modifcations after they logoff and on again.  

Is this possible or am I dreaming? Maybe this is just a logon script?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tweakgames
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34125269
GPO's and have all systems and users under say a created Lab OU, yes it is possible through roaming profiles, uncertain about the firefox settings though but that might be covered under the AppData Folder Redirection as well as other Folder Redirection policies in place.

I'd probably prefer to set this up strictly through various Folder Redirections in place.

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:tweakgames
ID: 34125282
Ok, thank you.  Do you have any link or walkthroughs on how to do such a thing?   This seem such a common situation I am surprised this isn't easier.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tweakgames
ID: 34125299
Also, how do I make it so that it loads a specific profile with all the "rules" on the first login, but then builds up their own profile after that.  

Thanks.  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 2000 total points
ID: 34125466
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973289
on how to create a default profile for Win 7.  You can use this method to make a "baseline" that would be things like favorties, mozilla settings, wallpaper, etc., and then the GPO/log on script to deal with things like the printers, redirecting folders and/or full roaming profiles.

But if it is short term (and sounds like it is), then http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738596(WS.10).aspx is where you can read up from it.  It isn't too hard to do.  If you are doing a bunch, I would use envrionment variables instead.  so in the example on the page, \\server\sharename\username, use \\Server\ShareName\%username%.  This will allow you to just paste that into the profile location path and not have to type out each of your student's names.  Just be sure their usernames are not with spaces.  It has worked, but sometimes the white space causes you headaches too.

Watch out though, over time, I have found roaming profiles have almost always caused me some sort of headache.  Average time is usually around a two years so I do not think you would have this problem.  Most the time it is things like slow loading of profiles, corrupt profiles (not loading at all), users not logging out of one place and then logging into the next, version conflicts, and the like.  Because of that, I generally don't like roaming, and rather redirected folders inteads, leaving the app data out of it.  The only one that causes some greif is the Outlook profiles, but since the autodiscover config, that generally is a thing of the past too
0