Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

This operation has been canceled due to restrictions in effect on this computer XP IE8

Posted on 2010-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Trying to help out my brother.  He can't type into any fields on web pages (the search box on google.com, username / password on websites, etc.  

I wanted to check his internet options.  But Tools, internet options gets this message:

This operation has been canceled due to restrictions in effect on this computer

It's on a workgroup (1 PC).  They had installed MCafee and Verizon fios apps when this problem started.

any ideas how to get into internet options / allow typing into fields?

0
Comment
Question by:ThisIsAToughOne
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
snailcat earned 1000 total points
ID: 34125570
It sounds like this was restricted by his workgroup administrator.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lobo797
lobo797 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34125607
Check Start > Right click My Computer > Properties.  You should see two rows of tabs.  If there is only four or five, then there is less than admin rights.  Try logging on with admin rights, if known.  Default should be Administer without a password.  Admin rights will be needed to dig much deeper.

All the best..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThisIsAToughOne
ID: 34125868
snail - it's the only machine / no administrator
lobo - he's administrator.  That's the name of the account & what group he's a part of.

I wound up uninstalling mcafee, the verizon apps, windows live that somehow got installed, deleted temp files, used eusing registry cleaner (2000+ things were fixed) then uninstalled IE8.

Then installed IE8 again and things were working OK.

thanks.
0