Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Standard vs Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the difference between Windows 2008 Standard and Windows 2008 R2?  Is it a free upgrade or a totally different purchased product?  Is the non-R2 product still available?
0
Comment
Question by:Alpha4043
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 34125344
Windows Server 2008 is based on the same code as Windows Vista.
Windows Server 2008 R2 is based on the same code as Windows 7.

Since you placed this in the SBS zone, the current Small Business Server 2008 is based on Server 2008 (non-R2).  SBS 2011 is due out shortly (RTM next month, OEM/shelves in February).

It is not a free upgrade anymore than Windows 7 was a free upgrade to Windows Vista.

Non-R2 is not generally sold; if you need it, you can buy a volume license and then get the 2008 (non-R2) version through Software Assurance.

Server 2008 R2 is 64 bit ONLY - there is no 32 bit version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpha4043
ID: 34125360
Is the correct nomenclature Sever 2008 Standard and Server 2008 R2?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 100 total points
ID: 34125418
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34126057
Just to answer the last question:

There exists both a Server 2008 Standard Edition and Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition.  Standard is only the package of features and functionality within the version of the operating system.
0