Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer

Posted on 2010-11-12
11
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When accessing an internal web site, users keep getting the following error
"Content from the web site listed below is being blocked by the Internet Explorer Enhanced security Configuration"
"If you trust this Web site, you can lower security settings fot this site by addiding it to the Trusted sites zone. If you know this web site is on your local intranet, review help for instructions on adding the site to the local intranet zone instead."

I have added this web site to the trusted sites zone but still continue to get this error. I wanted your opinion if this could be caused by a group policy. Any suggesstions are greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Antonio02
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 34125478
you might want to add it to the Intranet zone
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 34125529
It's logged under VMware so I guess it's when you access your VMware internal website.

VMware website redirects you to a website on the local host with has a certificate that's not trusted because it is a self signed certificate.
If you want the error to go away just import it on your local machine. There is no harm done, it's on your local network. You know what machine it is so don't worry about it. It's just not trusted by an external SSL authority

You get the same error on exchange when you access it via webmail without a 3the party certificate.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eviljester
ID: 34130030
"Content from the web site listed below is being blocked by the Internet Explorer Enhanced security Configuration"

I pressume the above is what you get when accessing the site from a terminal server or other server? Which server OS is it? and I'll show you how to turn it off...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antonio02
ID: 34137699
Hi eviljester, its affecting users connecting through citrix, others don't seem to have the same issue.

And yes, they are getting the error you have listed.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eviljester
ID: 34139621
Citrix like remote desktop, must point them to a particular machine, presumably a server. Internet Explorer Enhanced security Configuration is a setting that I've only ever seen on a Windows Server Server 2008R2 IE ESC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antonio02
ID: 34140646
Hi eviljester,

Thanks, can you alos please tell me where I would go to configure this setting?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eviljester
ID: 34140769
Are you running server 2008/R2? If so you go into Server Manager, and just scroll down the main page till you see 'configure IE ESC', click on it to change settings.
And I think the process is similar for 2003... Server Manager
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eviljester
ID: 34140819
Sorry, in server 2003 you remove it through add/remove programs, windows components. Here is a guide http://www.visualwin.com/IE-enhanced-security/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antonio02
ID: 34141396
Ok, I went to add/remove programs, clicked on Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration, (The box is not checked off) Click on  Details, and get a screen with two check boxes, one for administrator group and second for all other user groups. When I check the first box (For administrator group) I get no response, however when I check the second box, Iget a message saying "Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration will significantly restrict the ability of users on a terminal server to browse the Internet from their terminal server session. To change this setting for users, click No, go to the Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration, click details and then uncheck box for users"
My confusion is how to check if we this configured, and B) how and where do I change it. I have looked everywhere but cannot find this setting.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eviljester earned 1000 total points
ID: 34142274
Ok, well from what you've described, it doesn't sound like IE ESC is set on that server... do you only have 1 terminal/citrix server?
When you log into that server as a standard user, and try to connect to a web page what happens? And same for your internal site? And through a standard Remote desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antonio02
ID: 34148745
After all that work, it truned out to be citrix profile issue. Deleted her profiles and pushed out new profiles and permissions. Thanks for all your help eviljester. Even though this was not a solution, I learned a lot of new tricks from your thread. Thanks
0